Is TENDER BEEF WITH BROCCOLI, CARROTS, GREEN BEANS, WATER CHESTNUTS AND BABY CORN IN A TERIYAKI SAUCE MEAL FOR 2, BEEF TERIYAKI Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • modified food starch strips
  • soy sauce
  • soy sauce powder

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES (BROCCOLI, GREEN BEANS, CARROTS, WATER CHESTNUTS, BABY CORN), COOKED TERIYAKI BEEF AND MODIFIED FOOD STARCH STRIPS, CARAMEL COLOR ADDED BEEF (BEEF, WATER, SEASONING [SUGAR, SOY SAUCE POWDER {SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT}, SHERRY WINE POWDER {MALTODEXTRIN, SHERRY WINE SOLIDS, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SULFUR DIOXIDE}, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, LEMON POWDER {CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS WITH ADDED LEMON OIL}, OYSTER JUICE POWDER {MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, OYSTER JUICE}, SESAME OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE), SAUCE (SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR), SUGAR, MIRIN [WATER, DEXTROSE, SAKE (RICE, SALT)], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC, SPICES).

Check TENDER BEEF WITH BROCCOLI, CARROTS, GREEN BEANS, WATER CHESTNUTS AND BABY CORN IN A TERIYAKI SAUCE MEAL FOR 2, BEEF TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiGarlicky
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch