Is Teriyaki Seasoned Chicken Thighs Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Seasoned Boneless Skinless Chicken Thighs With Up To 21% Solution Of Teriyaki Seasoning (brown Sugar, Soy Sauce [wheat, Soybeans, Salt], Maltodextrin, Spices, Sugar, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Molasses, Sesame Oil, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color), Water, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Vegetable Oil, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Dehydrated Carrot, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Dry Green Onion.
Check Teriyaki Seasoned Chicken Thighs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Teriyaki Seasoned Chicken Thighs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


