Is Terra Kai Organics Juce Super Greens Garden Apple Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • organic natural flavors
  • acidophilus
  • amylase
  • magnesium
  • +6 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (as beta-carotene), Vitamin C (as ascorbic acid and organic acerola), Vitamin E (as d-alpha-tocopheryl succinate), Vitamin B12 (as cyanocobalamin), Pantothenic Acid (as D-calcium pantothenate), Calcium (as calcified mineral source red algae Lithothamnion sp.—whole plant), Iron, Magnesium (as Mg-marine magnesium) Zinc (as zinc citrate), Manganese (as manganese citrate), Chromium (as chromium chloride) Sodium, Organic Greens, Grass & Fruits Blend: Wheat Grass, Spirulina (blue green algae), Barley Grass,Oat Grass, Alfalfa Leaf, Chlorella, Broccoli, Kale, Apple, Beet, Carrot, Green Cabbage, Parsley, Spinach, Alfalfa Sprouts, Blueberry Raspberry, Strawberry, Tomato, Cranberry, Pomegranate, Acai Berry (Euterpe oleracea), Blackberry, Black Currant, Cherry, Acerola, Bilberry, Banana, Pineapple, Orange Peel, Mango, Papaya, Peach, Pear, and Lemon Peel. Organic Soluble & Insoluble Fiber Blend: Ŏat Fiber, Green Pea Fiber, and Flaxseed. Organic Prebiotic Fiber Blend: Blue Agave Inulin, Guar Gum, and Jerusalem Artichoke Inulin. Organic Antioxidant Blend: Root, Green Tea Leaf, Matcha Green Tea, Eleuthero Root, and Coffee Bean. Organic Detox Blend: Moringa Leaf, Ginger Root, Garcinia cambogia Fruit Extract, Camu Camu Fruit, Ashwagandha Root, and Amla Fruit (Emblica officinalis). Organic Immune Blend: Proprietary blend of six organic mushrooms: Cordyceps (Cordyceps militaris), Reishi (Ganoderma lucidum), King Trumpet (Pleurotus eryngii), Shiitake (Lentinula edodes), Lion's Mane (Hericium erinaceus), and Turkey Tail (Trametes versicolor). Enzyme Blend: Amylase, Protease, Acid Protease, Neutral Protease, Bromelain, Lipase, Cellulase, Invertase, Lactase, Maltase, Glucoamylase, Alpha Galactosidase, Pectinase, Xylanase, Hemicellulase, Beta-Glucanase, and Phytase. Probiotic Blend (Dairy Free): 500 million CFU (6.5 mg) + B. coagulans, L. rhamnosus, B. bifidum, B. longum, L. acidophilus, L. casei, and S. thermophilus. Other Ingredients: Organic Sugar, Organic Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, and Organic Rebaudioside A.

Check Terra Kai Organics Juce Super Greens Garden Apple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep