Is Terry Ho's Light Yum Yum Sauce - 16oz Vegetarian?

Description
Terry Ho's Light Yum Yum Sauce 16oz is a popular gourmet steak sauce commonly found in Japanese steakhouses. This mayonnaise-based sauce adds a rich flavor to meals and is loved by many. It contains no peanuts, making it suitable for those with allergies. People find this sauce addicting and enjoy its delicious taste. With its 16oz size, it provides enough sauce to enhance multiple meals. Try Terry Ho's Light Yum Yum Sauce to elevate your dining experience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- dl alpha tocopherol acetate
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Terry Ho's Light Yum Yum Sauce 16oz is a popular gourmet steak sauce commonly found in Japanese steakhouses. This mayonnaise-based sauce adds a rich flavor to meals and is loved by many. It contains no peanuts, making it suitable for those with allergies. People find this sauce addicting and enjoy its delicious taste. With its 16oz size, it provides enough sauce to enhance multiple meals. Try Terry Ho's Light Yum Yum Sauce to elevate your dining experience.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Egg Yolks, Distilled and Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Dl Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Beta Carotene (Color), Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Garlic Powder, Hot Sauce (Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Guar, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Yellow 6, Red 40), Lactic Acid, Paprika, Sodium Benzoate, White Pepper, Black Pepper.
Check Terry Ho's Light Yum Yum Sauce - 16oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Terry Ho's Light Yum Yum Sauce - 16oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Daisy Pure & Natural Light Sour Cream - 16oz
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce, Spicy, 16 fl oz, Gluten-Free
G Hughes Japanese Steak/Chicken/Shrimp Sauce Sugar Free Dipping Sauce Yum Yum
Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub
Where to buy
Terry Ho's Light Yum Yum Sauce - 16oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


