Is Terry Ho's Light Yum Yum Sauce - 16oz Vegan?

Description
Terry Ho's Light Yum Yum Sauce 16oz is a popular gourmet steak sauce commonly found in Japanese steakhouses. This mayonnaise-based sauce adds a rich flavor to meals and is loved by many. It contains no peanuts, making it suitable for those with allergies. People find this sauce addicting and enjoy its delicious taste. With its 16oz size, it provides enough sauce to enhance multiple meals. Try Terry Ho's Light Yum Yum Sauce to elevate your dining experience.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- lactic acid
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavors
- dl alpha tocopherol acetate
- +1 more
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Terry Ho's Light Yum Yum Sauce 16oz is a popular gourmet steak sauce commonly found in Japanese steakhouses. This mayonnaise-based sauce adds a rich flavor to meals and is loved by many. It contains no peanuts, making it suitable for those with allergies. People find this sauce addicting and enjoy its delicious taste. With its 16oz size, it provides enough sauce to enhance multiple meals. Try Terry Ho's Light Yum Yum Sauce to elevate your dining experience.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Egg Yolks, Distilled and Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Dl Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Beta Carotene (Color), Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Garlic Powder, Hot Sauce (Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Guar, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Yellow 6, Red 40), Lactic Acid, Paprika, Sodium Benzoate, White Pepper, Black Pepper.
Check Terry Ho's Light Yum Yum Sauce - 16oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Terry Ho's Light Yum Yum Sauce - 16oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Daisy Pure & Natural Light Sour Cream - 16oz
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce, Spicy, 16 fl oz, Gluten-Free
G Hughes Japanese Steak/Chicken/Shrimp Sauce Sugar Free Dipping Sauce Yum Yum
Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub
Where to buy
Terry Ho's Light Yum Yum Sauce - 16oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


