Is Tesco 2 Basa Fillets With Mediterranean -Style Vegetables & Tomato ragu 360g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- basa
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Basa ( Fish ) (50%), Mediterranean Style Vegetables (28%) [Grilled Courgette (Courgette, Sunflower Oil), Red Onion, Yellow Pepper, Red Pepper, Cherry Tomato, Garlic, Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Salt, Leek Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Celery Powder, Oregano, Cardamom, Carrot Powder, Tomato Powder, Sunflower Oil, White Pepper, Lovage], Tomato Sauce (22%) [Tomato, Water, Tomato Paste, Carrot, Onion, Red Wine, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar (Vinegar, Grape Must), Sundried Tomatoes, White Wine Vinegar, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Maltodextrin, Black Pepper, Thyme, Rosemary, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Bay, Parsnip Powder, Parsley, Star Anise, Lovage Extract, Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Lovage, Turmeric, Mace, Nutmeg].
Check Tesco 2 Basa Fillets With Mediterranean -Style Vegetables & Tomato ragu 360g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 2 Basa Fillets With Mediterranean -Style Vegetables & Tomato ragu 360g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Trader Joe's Asian Vegetables with Beijing Style Soy Sauce
RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Flavored with Meat Jar - 45 Oz
CHICKEN CHOW MEIN WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND SAUCE, WITH ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES IN BRINE, CHICKEN CHOW MEIN
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


