Is Tesco 2 Basa Fillets With Mediterranean -Style Vegetables & Tomato ragu 360g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- basa
- xanthan gum
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Basa ( Fish ) (50%), Mediterranean Style Vegetables (28%) [Grilled Courgette (Courgette, Sunflower Oil), Red Onion, Yellow Pepper, Red Pepper, Cherry Tomato, Garlic, Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Salt, Leek Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Celery Powder, Oregano, Cardamom, Carrot Powder, Tomato Powder, Sunflower Oil, White Pepper, Lovage], Tomato Sauce (22%) [Tomato, Water, Tomato Paste, Carrot, Onion, Red Wine, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar (Vinegar, Grape Must), Sundried Tomatoes, White Wine Vinegar, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Maltodextrin, Black Pepper, Thyme, Rosemary, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Bay, Parsnip Powder, Parsley, Star Anise, Lovage Extract, Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Lovage, Turmeric, Mace, Nutmeg].
Check Tesco 2 Basa Fillets With Mediterranean -Style Vegetables & Tomato ragu 360g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 2 Basa Fillets With Mediterranean -Style Vegetables & Tomato ragu 360g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Trader Joe's Asian Vegetables with Beijing Style Soy Sauce
RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Flavored with Meat Jar - 45 Oz
CHICKEN CHOW MEIN WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND SAUCE, WITH ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES IN BRINE, CHICKEN CHOW MEIN
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


