Is Tesco Chicken & Bacon Pasta Bake 750G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked beechwood smoked bacon
- pork
- cooked chicken breast
cooked beechwood smoked bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Whole Milk , Cooked Penne Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Cooked Chicken Breast (12%), Water, Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Cooked Beechwood Smoked Bacon (3.5%) [Pork, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Single Cream ( Milk ), Cornflour, Low Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper.
Check Tesco Chicken & Bacon Pasta Bake 750G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chicken & Bacon Pasta Bake 750G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
Knorr Pasta Sides Chicken Flavor Fettuccini in a Chicken Flavored Sauce
CHICKEN FLAVOR FRIED RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SOY, SESAME & CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN
CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CREAMY CHICKEN
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Pineapple & Bacon, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Where to buy
Tesco Chicken & Bacon Pasta Bake 750G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


