Is Tesco Finest Melting Middle 2 Katsu Cod & King Prawn Fishcakes 290g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat flour
- yeast extract
- wheat starch
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cod ( Fish ) (22%), Katsu Sauce (20%) (Water, Coconut Extract, Single Cream ( Milk ), Rice Vinegar, Cornflour, Fish Gelatine, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Concentrated Lime Juice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin, Coriander Powder, Turmeric, Black Pepper, Fenugreek, White Pepper, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Chilli Powder), Prawn (Crustacean) (11%)(Prawn ( Crustacean ), Water), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Potato, Potato, Red Pepper, Rice Flour, Ginger, Garlic Purée, Lemon Juice, Spring Onion, Coconut Extract, Durum Wheat Semolina, Shallot, Coriander, Red Chilli Purée, Wheat Starch, Nigella Seed, Salt, Parsley, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Cider Vinegar, Cumin, Sugar, Dextrose Monohydrate, Bamboo Fibre, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Yeast, Colour (Paprika Extract), Raising Agent (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate).
Check Tesco Finest Melting Middle 2 Katsu Cod & King Prawn Fishcakes 290g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Melting Middle 2 Katsu Cod & King Prawn Fishcakes 290g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Melting Middle 2 Katsu Cod & King Prawn Fishcakes 290g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Patty, Frozen


