Is Tesco Finest Free From Tiger Bread 400G Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy mottled crust gives a distinctive toasty note, contrasting with a soft, airy interior. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting and as an accompaniment to soups or breakfasts, customers cite reliable crust texture and sandwich suitability, while occasional comments mention variability in freshness between batches and a mild, slightly sweet flavor.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy mottled crust gives a distinctive toasty note, contrasting with a soft, airy interior. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting and as an accompaniment to soups or breakfasts, customers cite reliable crust texture and sandwich suitability, while occasional comments mention variability in freshness between batches and a mild, slightly sweet flavor.
Ingredients
Maize Starch, Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Psyllium Husk Powder, Sugar, Stabilisers (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Maize Flour, Bamboo Fibre, Rice Protein, Dried Egg White, Salt, Fermented Maize Starch, Flavourings
Check Tesco Finest Free From Tiger Bread 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Free From Tiger Bread 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Free From Tiger Bread 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


