Is Tesco Finest Rich & Decadent 5 Fruit Cake Slices Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- monocalcium phosphate
- humectants
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sultanas (23%), Sugar, Water, Rice Flour, Raisins (5%), Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Glucose Syrup, Cherry (3%), Almond, Rapeseed Oil, Caramelised Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Dried Egg. Humectants (Glycerol, Sorbitol), Coconut Oil, Maize Flour, Walnut, Raising Agents (Monocalcium Phosphate, Potassium Carbonate), Brandy, Spices, Invert Sugar Syrup, Port, Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Gellan Gum), Citric Acid, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates [Carrot, Morello Cherry, Sweet Potato, Radish, Apple], Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).
Check Tesco Finest Rich & Decadent 5 Fruit Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Rich & Decadent 5 Fruit Cake Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Sara Lee Butter Bread, Rich Taste & Velvety Texture Bread, 20 oz, 22 slices
Del Monte Yellow Cling Peach Slices in 100% Real Fruit Juice 15oz
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Coconut Pecan 15.5oz Can
MIXED FRUIT PINEAPPLE, SLICES STRAWBERRIES, PEACHES AND MANGO, MIXED FRUIT
About this product
Snack · Slice


