Is Tesco Finest Rye & Spelt Sourdough Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wholemeal spelt flour
  • wheat
  • durum wheat semolina
  • stoneground wholemeal wheat flour
  • spelt
  • rye flour
  • rye malt flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rye Flour, Wholemeal Spelt Flour (wheat), Rye Malt Flour, Sea Salt, Stoneground Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina. Contains Wheat, Spelt, Rye. This bakery products may also contain Peanuts, Nuts, Milk, Sesame, Egg, Soya and other Allergens.

Check Tesco Finest Rye & Spelt Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyNuttyTangy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking