Is Tesco Finest Triple Chocolate Celebration Cheesecake Serves 8 Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley extract
  • flavouring
  • flavourings

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (19%), Sugar, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Single Cream (Milk) (9%), Belgian White Chocolate (8%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Whipping Cream (Milk), Pasteurised Egg, Soured Cream (Milk), Belgian Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Cocoa Butter, Palm Oil, Cocoa Mass, Butter (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Demerara Sugar, Belgian Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Dried Whole Milk, Cornflour, Whole Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Glucose, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Maize Flour, Dextrose, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Malted Barley Extract, Alcohol, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavourings, Stabiliser (Tricalcium Phosphate), Glazing Agents (Shellac, Acacia Gum), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Coconut Oil, Milk Proteins, Honey.

Check Tesco Finest Triple Chocolate Celebration Cheesecake Serves 8 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Triple Chocolate Celebration Cheesecake Serves 8 is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking