Is Tesco Free From Belgian Chocolate Wafers 107G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • dried whole milk
  • milk chocolate
  • belgian milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy layered wafers coated in Belgian chocolate deliver crisp texture and smooth cocoa flavor and pleasant aroma. Commonly eaten as portable snack, lunchbox treat, or dunked in tea and coffee; also used as a dessert garnish. Reviewers often note satisfying crunch and rich chocolate taste, with occasional remarks about sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Belgian Milk Chocolate (80%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Oil, Sugar, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Teff Flour, Soya Flour, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate). Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 32% minimum, Milk solids 20% minimum.

Check Tesco Free From Belgian Chocolate Wafers 107G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Belgian Chocolate Wafers 107G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking