Is Tesco Free From Giant Choc Buttons 119g Gluten Free?

Description
Tesco's Free From Giant Chocolate Buttons 119g are made with creamy milk chocolate that contains fresh milk. These buttons do not specify if they are made with ethically sourced or Fairtrade cocoa. However, Cadbury Dairy Milk Giant Buttons, which are similar in nature, claim to be made with ethically sourced Fairtrade cocoa. There is no information available about what people say specifically about Tesco's Free From Giant Chocolate Buttons 119g. However, it can be inferred that people were happy with the product as it arrived in perfect condition.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- rice syrup
- flavouring
rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tesco's Free From Giant Chocolate Buttons 119g are made with creamy milk chocolate that contains fresh milk. These buttons do not specify if they are made with ethically sourced or Fairtrade cocoa. However, Cadbury Dairy Milk Giant Buttons, which are similar in nature, claim to be made with ethically sourced Fairtrade cocoa. There is no information available about what people say specifically about Tesco's Free From Giant Chocolate Buttons 119g. However, it can be inferred that people were happy with the product as it arrived in perfect condition.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Cocoa Mass**, Rice Syrup, Chicory Root Fibre, Coconut Oil, Rice Flour, Flavouring, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins). **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org
Check Tesco Free From Giant Choc Buttons 119g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Giant Choc Buttons 119g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Giant Choc Buttons 119g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


