Is Tesco Free From Ice Cream Chocolate Sticks Gluten Free?

Description
Tesco Free From Ice Cream Chocolate Sticks are a delightful treat that customers enjoy. Made with rice flour, potato starch, and tapioca starch, the chocolate sponge pudding provides a satisfying texture. Topped with a delicious chocolate-flavored sauce containing glucose syrup, sugar, water, glycerol, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, and maize starch, it offers a delectable taste. Customers appreciate the flavor and texture of these sticks. They also express a desire for Tesco to offer other similar items.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tesco Free From Ice Cream Chocolate Sticks are a delightful treat that customers enjoy. Made with rice flour, potato starch, and tapioca starch, the chocolate sponge pudding provides a satisfying texture. Topped with a delicious chocolate-flavored sauce containing glucose syrup, sugar, water, glycerol, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, and maize starch, it offers a delectable taste. Customers appreciate the flavor and texture of these sticks. They also express a desire for Tesco to offer other similar items.
Ingredients
Water, Chocolate Flavoured Coating (30%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate)], Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Lupin Protein Isolate, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (Calcium Carbonate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Carob Gum, Guar Gum), Salt, Flavouring, Vanilla Pod Powder, Colour (Carotenes).
Check Tesco Free From Ice Cream Chocolate Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Ice Cream Chocolate Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Ice Cream Chocolate Sticks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Stick, Frozen


