Is Tesco Free From Spinach & Basil Ravioli 250g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Gluten Free Pasta [Cornflour, Water, Corn Starch, Rice Starch, Sunflower Oil, Pea Protein, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Pea Fibre], Spinach (16%), Starch and Coconut Oil Alternative to Cheese (9%) [Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Sago Starch, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Calcium Carbonate), Salt, Stabiliser (Tara Gum), Flavouring, Colour (Beta-Carotene)], Dried Potato, Cornflour, Onion, Wild Garlic, Basil (1%), Garlic, Pea Fibre, Potato Starch, Nutmeg, Black Pepper.
Check Tesco Free From Spinach & Basil Ravioli 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Spinach & Basil Ravioli 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mission 8 Gluten Free Spinach Tortillas - 10.5oz/6ct
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
MISSION GARDEN SPINACH HERB WRAPS
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Spinach & Basil Ravioli 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


