Is Tesco Free From Sweet & Sour Meal Kit 250g Gluten Free?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sweet and Sour Sauce (56%) [Water, Sugar, Pineapple, Tomato Paste, Carrot, Onion, Cider Vinegar, Red Pepper, Green Pepper, Garlic Powder, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Ginger Powder, Paprika, Cane Molasses, Dried Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Sunflower Oil, Carrot Extract, Tomato Powder, Sage Extract], Gluten-Free Panko Breadcrumbs (24%) [Rice Flour, Water, Dextrose, Bamboo Fibre, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Paprika Extract], Batter (20%) [Maize Starch].
Check Tesco Free From Sweet & Sour Meal Kit 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Sweet & Sour Meal Kit 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


