This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Tesco Jerk Chicken Thigh Pieces 180g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Thigh (87%), White Onion, Water, Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Spring Onion, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Onion Powder, Garlic Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Tomato Paste, Dark Rum, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Muscovado Sugar, Red Chilli Purée, Lime Juice, Chilli Flakes, Pimento, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Ginger, Colour (Plain Caramel), Caramelised Sugar Powder, Thyme, Cinnamon, Acid (Citric Acid), Allspice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Nutmeg, Dried Onion, Flavouring, Lime Oil.

Check Tesco Jerk Chicken Thigh Pieces 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySmokyPeppery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Tesco Jerk Chicken Thigh Pieces 180g | Spoonful