Is Tesco Mini Roast Chicken Dinner 458G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- smoked dry cured bacon
- pork belly
- pork chipolata sausages
- milk
- pasteurised egg
- pork fat
- pork
- chicken extract
- calcium carbonate
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
- butter
- +3 more
smoked dry cured bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast Fillet (56%), Chicken Gravy [Water, Cornflour, Onion, Sunflower Oil, Carrot, Salt, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Leek, Garlic Purée, Vinegar, Chicken Extract, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Lemon Juice, White Pepper, Black Pepper], Pork, Sage and Onion Stuffing [Pork, Wheat Flour, Pork Fat, Sage, Parsley, Butter ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg , Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Yeast, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite )], Pork Chipolata Sausages [Pork, Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Emulsifier (Trisodium Diphosphate), Nutmeg, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Raising Agent (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Sage Extract], Smoked Dry Cured Bacon [Pork Belly, Sea Salt, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)]. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.
Check Tesco Mini Roast Chicken Dinner 458G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Mini Roast Chicken Dinner 458G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Mini Roast Chicken Dinner 458G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


