Is Tesco Mini Roast Chicken Dinner 458G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork belly
- pork fat
- smoked dry cured bacon
- pork chipolata sausages
- pork
- chicken extract
- chicken fat
- chicken gravy
- calcium carbonate
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
- +1 more
pork belly
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast Fillet (56%), Chicken Gravy [Water, Cornflour, Onion, Sunflower Oil, Carrot, Salt, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Leek, Garlic Purée, Vinegar, Chicken Extract, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Lemon Juice, White Pepper, Black Pepper], Pork, Sage and Onion Stuffing [Pork, Wheat Flour, Pork Fat, Sage, Parsley, Butter ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg , Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Yeast, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite )], Pork Chipolata Sausages [Pork, Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Emulsifier (Trisodium Diphosphate), Nutmeg, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Raising Agent (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Sage Extract], Smoked Dry Cured Bacon [Pork Belly, Sea Salt, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)]. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.
Check Tesco Mini Roast Chicken Dinner 458G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Mini Roast Chicken Dinner 458G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Mini Roast Chicken Dinner 458G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


