Is Tesco Roast Chicken Sharing Pie 700g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken extract
- chicken fat
- chicken breast
- chicken
- roast chicken
- L-cysteine
- dextrose
- calcium
chicken extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Roast Chicken (17%) [Chicken, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Palm Oil, Onion, Chicken (3%) [Chicken Breast, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Chicken Extract, Chicken Fat, Brown Sugar, Tomato Paste, Yeast Extract, Molasses, Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar, Grape Must], Sugar, Dried Onion, Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Pea Protein, Bay Leaf, Thyme, Black Pepper, Carrot Extract, Flour Treatment Agent (L-Cysteine), Colour (Beta-Carotene).
Check Tesco Roast Chicken Sharing Pie 700g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Roast Chicken Sharing Pie 700g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, 10 Ounce
Banquet Frozen Microwaveable Chicken Pot Pie - 7oz
CHICKEN POT PIE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN POT PIE
Progresso Soup, Low Fat Light, Chicken Pot Pie Style Soup, 18.5 oz Can
About this product
Meat · Whole


