Is Tesco Roast Chicken Sharing Pie 700g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken extract
- chicken fat
- chicken breast
- chicken
- roast chicken
- L-cysteine
- dextrose
- calcium
chicken extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Roast Chicken (17%) [Chicken, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Palm Oil, Onion, Chicken (3%) [Chicken Breast, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Chicken Extract, Chicken Fat, Brown Sugar, Tomato Paste, Yeast Extract, Molasses, Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar, Grape Must], Sugar, Dried Onion, Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Pea Protein, Bay Leaf, Thyme, Black Pepper, Carrot Extract, Flour Treatment Agent (L-Cysteine), Colour (Beta-Carotene).
Check Tesco Roast Chicken Sharing Pie 700g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Roast Chicken Sharing Pie 700g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, 10 Ounce
Banquet Frozen Microwaveable Chicken Pot Pie - 7oz
CHICKEN POT PIE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN POT PIE
Progresso Soup, Low Fat Light, Chicken Pot Pie Style Soup, 18.5 oz Can
About this product
Meat · Whole


