Is Tesco Rocky Road Cheesecake 540G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Palm Oil, Single Cream (Milk), Soured Cream (Milk), Pasteurised Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Belgian Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Water, Milk Chocolate Chunks, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Demerara Sugar, Evaporated Milk, Cornflour, Cocoa Butter, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Whipping Cream (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Triglycerides Of Middle Chain Fatty Acids), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Carbonates), Pork Gelatine, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Ethanol, Glazing Agents (Acacia Gum, Shellac), Colour (Beetroot Red), Flavouring, Honey, Glycerol, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check Tesco Rocky Road Cheesecake 540G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Rocky Road Cheesecake 540G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
Rocky Mountain Bakery Rudi's Gluten Free Sourdough White Bread
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Cheesecake - 3.4 Oz
Philadelphia Original No Bake Cheesecake Filling 24.3 oz. Tub
Where to buy
Tesco Rocky Road Cheesecake 540G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


