Is Tesco Spanish Style Grains 250g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- pearl barley
- yeast extract
pearl barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Mixed Grains (63%) [Water, Pearl Barley , Quinoa, Red Rice], Cooked Haricot Beans (17%) [Water, Haricot Beans], Red Pepper (6%), Tomato Paste, Sundried Tomatoes (1.5%), Sugar, Sunflower Oil and/or Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Paprika, Dried Red Pepper, Onion Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Colour (Paprika Extract), Cornflour, Tomato Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Coriander Powder, Maize Starch, Oregano, Chilli Powder, Fennel, Black Pepper, Dried Onion, Parsley.
Check Tesco Spanish Style Grains 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Spanish Style Grains 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Where to buy
Tesco Spanish Style Grains 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


