Is Tesco Whole Foods Black Eyed Beans Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese store in a cool dry place once opprted resea! using fre tab end: see side ofpd

cheese store in a cool dry place once opprted resea! using fre tab end: see side ofpd

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Able Dried Recife Suggestion Serves 4 With Eyed Beaw Cooking Tme: 2 S Hob Uvejieats: Eyed Peepond As Pao Obve O '1, 2 Loves Crushed 2 Qeen De-seeded Ars/ Boppeq 4549 Eut Tnto 2Cm Cube&quot, 2 40Ug Tomatoes, 2 Ted Peppers, Desee4e Cut Into 2Cm Dieu Copped Method: T, Heat H'f The A Iat,e Ftytng Pan And Cook The Ooe0fis Prttc Gentiy For 5 Minutes Remove The Pan Keep To One Side, 2, Heat Th' 041 In The Pan And Fry The :Ntii Atl Return Lhe Onion Mix To Thepan Tt,e Canned Tomatoes Gring To The Boil, Cover And Allow To Simmet Gently For Boots 4, Stir In The Black Eyed Beans Od Dicedted Pepper Cover And Continue To For A Further 30 Minutes Untli The Met Is Ten T S, Stir In The Coriandet And Serve Ith Rice Tortilla Wraps And Cheese Store In A Cool Dry Place Once Opprted Resea! Using Fre Tab End: See Side Ofpd, Ge O E 5 05139911223469 P,oduce Of The Usa, Packed In The U,k, For Tesco Stores Ltdq Cheshunt 9Sl, Tesco 2007, Sc0770

Check Tesco Whole Foods Black Eyed Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Dried, Whole

Flavor
EarthyNuttySavory
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishSoup