Is Tesco Whole Seed Sliced Cob 400G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- rye flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat bran
- oats
- flour treatment agent
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Mixed Seeds (16%) (Sunflower Seeds, Linseed, Pumpkin Seeds), Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Gluten, Oats, Rye Flour, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Wheat Bran, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono - and Di-Acetyltartaric Esters of Mono - and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)
Check Tesco Whole Seed Sliced Cob 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Whole Seed Sliced Cob 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Arnold Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, 24 oz, Pre-sliced Multigrain Bread, Bag
Nature's Own 100% Whole Grain Sliced Sandwich Bread, 20 oz Loaf, 1 Count, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Bread · Slice, Loaf


