Is Texas Kitchen DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, WHOLE HARD COOKED EGGS (PACKAGED IN A MODIFIED ATMOSPHERE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE (MUSTARD), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)), SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, ALUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC, POLYSORBATE 80), CELERY, WATER, SUGAR, RED PEPPERS (PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), ONION, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR AND FILTERED WATER), MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC AND SPICE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FOOD COLOR (WATER, YELLOW 5 AND 6, CITRIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES)), XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), DEHYDRATED DILL WEED, WHITE PEPPER.
Check Texas Kitchen DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Texas Kitchen DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Resers American Classics Potato Salad Deviled Egg - 1 Lb
Freshness Guaranteed Original Potato Salad, Ready to Serve Family Tub, 32 oz (Refrigerated)
RED SKIN POTATO SALAD, RED SKIN POTATO
Reser American Classics Potato Salad Original - 16 Oz.
Freshness Guaranteed Amish Ready-to-Serve Potato Salad Family Tub (32 oz, 1 Count) (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Texas Kitchen DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


