Is The Avocado Bread Company Bagels Everything Seeds & Grains Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sugar, sea salt, lactic acid, molasses powder
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
sugar, sea salt, lactic acid, molasses powder
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Oat Flakes, Hass Avocado Pulp, Flax Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Wheat Bran, Millet, Sesame Seed, Poppy Seed, Onion, Cracked Wheat, Chili Peppers, Cumin, Minced Garlic, Red Pepper, Paprika, Jalapeno Peppers, Cultured Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Sour Dough Cultures). Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Molasses Powder (molasses, Wheat Starch), Honey Powder (honey, Maltodextrin), Soybean Oil, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Vinegar, Yeast, Enzymes (contains Wheat), Beta-carotene (color), Spirulina Powder (color). Contains Sesame, Soy and Wheat.
Check The Avocado Bread Company Bagels Everything Seeds & Grains against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Avocado Bread Company Bagels Everything Seeds & Grains in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
About this product
Bread · Roll


