Is The Food Doctor Lower Carb Choc Brownie Bar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydrolysed wheat gluten
- flavourings
hydrolysed wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate with Sweetener 18.3% (Cocoa Mass, Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla), Caramel Flavoured Layer 15% (Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Soy Oil, Sweeteners (Xylitol, Sucralose), Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavourings, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt), Humectant (Glycerol), Soy Protein, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Hydrolysed Wheat Gluten, Soy Oil, Milk Protein, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Hydrolysed Collagen, Milk Chocolate with Sweetener 2.5% (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavourings), Cocoa Butter, Cream Powder (contains Milk), Flavourings, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Tapioca Starch, Sweetener (Sucralose)
Check The Food Doctor Lower Carb Choc Brownie Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Food Doctor Lower Carb Choc Brownie Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
Think Products Thin Bar - Brownie Crunch - Case of 10 - 2.1 oz
Clif Bar - Organic Chocolate Brownie - Case of 12 - 2.4 oz
Where to buy
The Food Doctor Lower Carb Choc Brownie Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


