Is The Good Crisp Company Cheese Balls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, savory cheese flavor with a pronounced, salty tang; airy, crisp exterior gives way to a light, crunchy interior. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a snack, served at parties, or used as a messy, flavorful topping for salads and mac and cheese. Reviewers praise texture and nostalgic taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning Flavor (whey, Nonfat Milk, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Paprika Extract (color), Yeast Extract). Contains Milk.

Check The Good Crisp Company Cheese Balls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go