Is The Good Crisp Company Cheese Balls Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, savory cheese flavor with a pronounced, salty tang; airy, crisp exterior gives way to a light, crunchy interior. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a snack, served at parties, or used as a messy, flavorful topping for salads and mac and cheese. Reviewers praise texture and nostalgic taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, savory cheese flavor with a pronounced, salty tang; airy, crisp exterior gives way to a light, crunchy interior. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a snack, served at parties, or used as a messy, flavorful topping for salads and mac and cheese. Reviewers praise texture and nostalgic taste.
Ingredients
Cornmeal, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning Flavor (whey, Nonfat Milk, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Paprika Extract (color), Yeast Extract). Contains Milk.
Check The Good Crisp Company Cheese Balls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Good Crisp Company Cheese Balls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


