Is The Gym Kitchen Chicken & Chorizo Paella 400G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked chicken pieces
- chicken
- chicken fat
- chicken extract
- chicken bouillon
- chicken stock
- anchovy
- fish
- dextrose
- +4 more
cooked chicken pieces
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sauce (Water, Tomato, Onion, Red Pepper, Diced Chorizo (7%) (Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Paprika, Dextrose, Chilli Powder, Malt Barley Vinegar, Sage, Rosemary Extract, Paprika Extract, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)), Garlic Purée, Tomato Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Lemon Juice, Smoked Paprika, Sun Dried Tomato Paste (Re-hydrated Sun-Dried Tomatoes (Water, Tomato, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rosemary, Garlic Oil, Black Pepper, Herb Extract), Parsley, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Paprika Powder, Fish Sauce (Anchovy ( Fish ), Salt), Chicken Bouillon (Chicken stock (Water, Chicken Fat, Chicken Extract, Salt), Flavouring, Salt, Sugar, Cornflour), Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Beechwood Smoked Water), Risotto Rice Mix (Red Pepper, Risotto Rice, Peas, Water, Parsley, Turmeric), Cooked Chicken Pieces (17%) (Chicken, Cornflour), Vegetable Mix (15%) (Courgette, Red Pepper)
Check The Gym Kitchen Chicken & Chorizo Paella 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Gym Kitchen Chicken & Chorizo Paella 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Unsalted - 32 Fl. Oz.
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Kitchen Basics Organic Free Range Chicken Stock Gluten Free -- 32 fl oz
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
Where to buy
The Gym Kitchen Chicken & Chorizo Paella 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


