Is The Hershey Company Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Arctic Grape Sugar Free Gum Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor and artificial flavor

natural flavor and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A grape-flavored chewing gum shaped as small cubes delivers a pronounced fruit taste with a crisp, cooling finish; pieces are firm then soften into a resilient chew. Common uses include breath refreshment, on-the-go chewing, and post-meal palate cleansing. Reviewers often note lasting flavor and convenient, pocket-friendly packaging and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Gum Base, Maltitol Syrup, Mannitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Maltodextrin; Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor; Malic Acid; Citric Acid; Artificial Color [blue 1 Lake; Red 40; Blue 1]; Lecithin (soy); Aspartame*; Gelatin; Acesulfame Potassium; Gum Acacia; Neotame; Bht, To Maintain Freshness. *phenylketonurics. Contains: Phenylalanine.

Check The Hershey Company Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Arctic Grape Sugar Free Gum against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

The Hershey Company Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Arctic Grape Sugar Free Gum is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Cube, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking