Is The Laughing Cow, Original Swiss Spreadable Cheese Wedges, 6 oz, Box, Refrigerated, Gluten Free, Round Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • ultrafiltered nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • part-skim milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • whey
  • semisoft cheese

ultrafiltered nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mild Swiss-style spreadable cheese with a smooth, creamy texture and subtle tang. Commonly praised for convenient pre-portioned wedges, easy spreading on crackers, bread, bagels, and in recipes. Reviews note consistent creaminess, mild flavor suited to children, and usefulness as a snack, sandwich spread, and everyday cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar, Swiss, And Semisoft Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Nonfat Milk, Whey, Ultrafiltered Nonfat Milk, Water, Sodium Polyphosphate, Citric Acid, Salt, (Cheddar, Swiss, And Semisoft Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Salt

Check The Laughing Cow, Original Swiss Spreadable Cheese Wedges, 6 oz, Box, Refrigerated, Gluten Free, Round against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Laughing Cow, Original Swiss Spreadable Cheese Wedges, 6 oz, Box, Refrigerated, Gluten Free, Round is available at 17 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketMeijerThe Fresh GrocerYummyIGA

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing