Is The Pizza Company The Big Cheese Stuffed Crust Pizza 611G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mature cheddar cheese
  • cheese crust filling
  • red leicester cheese
  • milk
  • mozzarella full fat soft cheese
  • cheese blend
  • calcium carbonate

mature cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese crust filling
red leicester cheese
milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cheese Blend (16%) [Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Red Leicester Cheese (with Colour: Annatto Norbixin) ( Milk ), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk )], Cheese Crust Filling (14%) [Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Potato Starch, Parsley], Tomato Purée, Water, Semolina ( Wheat ), Tomato, Rapeseed Oil, Maize, Sugar, Salt, Yeast, Oregano, Basil, Garlic Purée, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder

Check The Pizza Company The Big Cheese Stuffed Crust Pizza 611G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Pizza Company The Big Cheese Stuffed Crust Pizza 611G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingLunchMeal PrepSnacking