Is The Real Good Food Company Bacon And Cheese Poppers - 9 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk & egg
  • pork
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Annatto (Coloring), Enzymes), Full Cooked All Natural (No Artificial , Only Minimally Processed), Bacon No Nitrite Or Nitrated Added Except As Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors), Eggs, Spices, Sea Salt

Check The Real Good Food Company Bacon And Cheese Poppers - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Real Good Food Company Bacon And Cheese Poppers - 9 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Poultry · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go