Is The Red Rocker Candy Co. Rocking Chair Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains milk, soy, tree nuts
  • milk
  • honey
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • whole milk solids
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • natural almond flavor
  • oat fiber, tripotassium phosphate, almonds, natural almond flavor, vitamin e
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • +5 more

contains milk, soy, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Confection Coating - Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Reduced Mineral Whey Powder, Whole Milk Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Salt, Vanilla Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanillin (artificial Flavor), Pretzels - Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate-b1, Riboflavin-b2, Folic Acid), Malt, Salt, Organic Soybean Oil, Cereal - Whole Grain Wheat, Corn Meal, Sugar, Brown Sugar Syrup, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Molasses, Honey, Fructose, Baking Soda, Calcium Carbonate, Dextrose, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Tbhq And Bht Added To Preserve Freshness, Cereal - Whole Grain Oats, Whole Oat Flour, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Germ, Honey, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Oat Fiber, Tripotassium Phosphate, Almonds, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Natural Almond Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols - Added To Preserve Freshness), Color (annatto Extract, Caramel), Almonds - Almonds, Salt. Contains Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (Almond) and Wheat.

Check The Red Rocker Candy Co. Rocking Chair Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaNuttyHoneySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go