Is The Ultimate Mexican Style Bean Burger Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- gram flour
gram flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chickpeas¹ (29%), Black Turtle Beans (8%), Red Peppers³ (8%), Sweetcorn, Green Lentil, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Fried onions (Onion, Rapeseed Oil), Potato Flake, Rice flour, Lime Juice, Gram Flour, Coriander, Green Jalapeno Chilli, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Ground Cumin, Dried Garlic Granules, Oregano, Ground Chipotle Chilli.
Check The Ultimate Mexican Style Bean Burger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Ultimate Mexican Style Bean Burger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
On The Border Café Style Tortilla Chips
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Violife Mexican Style Shreds
About this product
Vegetable · Patty


