Is The Whoopie Salted Caramel Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg
  • buttermilk
  • cultured skim milk
  • milk
  • sweet cream
  • heavy cream
  • milk powder
  • sweet chocolate
  • chocolate
  • unsalted butter
  • butter
  • +1 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour (corn Starch, White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Milk Powder, Tapioca Flour. Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum), Salted Caramel (sugar, Heavy Cream (milk). Butter, Sea Salt. Lemon Juice), Unsalted Butter (sweet Cream (milk), Cultures), Confectioners Sugar. Brown Sugar, Buttermilk (cultured Skim Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate), Filtered Water, Dutch Processed Cocoa Powder, Eggs. Dark Chocolate (chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sweet Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Cinnamon), Baking Soda, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy. Produced In A Facility Where Nuts May Be Present. Baked In A Facility That Uses Wheat-containing Ingredients.

Check The Whoopie Salted Caramel Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go