Is This Isn't Pork Sausages Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant-based Sausages Made From Pea Protein. Rehydrated Textured Pea Protein (36%), Water, Olive Oil, Thickeners (methylcellulose, Konjac, Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum), Pea Protein Isolate (2%), Natural Flavouring, Dried Onion, Pea Starch, Dextrin, Salt, Sage, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Ground Mace, Dextrose, Colour (beetroot Red), Acidity Regulators (calcium Hydroxide, Sausages Filled Into Sodium Alginate Casings. May Contain Cereals Containing Gluten And Sulphites.

Check This Isn't Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousPeppery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep