Is Thomas Nooks & Crannies Bagels Plain - 4 Count Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monoglycerides
- diglycerides
- xanthan gum
- calcium propionate
- +3 more
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Cornmeal, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Fermented Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Monoglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Cornstarch, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin.
Check Thomas Nooks & Crannies Bagels Plain - 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thomas Nooks & Crannies Bagels Plain - 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
Where to buy
Thomas Nooks & Crannies Bagels Plain - 4 Count is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


