Is Thompson's Animals Junior Immunofort Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d
  • calcium
  • vitamin b12 3 mcg
  • biotin 25 mcgcholine5 mcginositol5 mcgpara-amino benzoic acid200 mcgvitamin c30 mglemon bioflavonoids10 mg
  • +5 more

vitamin d

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beta Carotene (1.5mg) 2500 IU, Iron (as Amino Acid complex) 2.5 mg, Vitamin B1750 mcgIodine (from Kelp) 50 mcg, Vitamin B2850 mcg, Magnesium (as Amino Acid complex) 5 mg, Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide)10 mg, Manganese (as Amino Acid complex) 25 mcg, Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid) 5 mg, Potassium (as Amino Acid complex) 500 mcg, Vitamin B6 1 mg, Zinc (as Amino Acid complex )1.5 mg, Vitamin B12 3 mcg, Folic Acid 5 mcg, Biotin 25 mcgCholine5 mcgInositol5 mcgPara-amino Benzoic Acid200 mcgVitamin C30 mgLemon Bioflavonoids10 mg, Vitamin D (5mcg) 200 IU, Vitamin E (Natural, 10mg) 15 IU, Calcium (as Amino Acid complex) 10 mg, Copper (as Amino Acid complex) 25 mcg Fruit Concentrates: Pineapple Powder, Apple Powder, Papaya Powder, West Indian Cherry Mango Whole Food Concentrates: Kelp, Spirulina, Carrot Powder, Broccoli Powder, Brown Rice, Rice Bran, Beet Greens, Rose Hips, Sunflower Oil, Spinach

Check Thompson's Animals Junior Immunofort against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruityNeutralSweet
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
On The GoDrinkingSnacking