Is Thorzt Electrolyte Icy Poles Mixed Pack Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- magnesium lactate
- dextrose monohydrate
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lemon Lime Flavour Ingredients: Water, Carbohydrate Blend (sugar, Dextrose Monohydrate, Maltodextrin), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Thorzt Lemon Lime Flavour, Thickeners (xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Thorzt Electrolyte Mineral Blend (sodium Citrate, Non-iodized Salt, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Lactate), Sweetener (sucralose), Preservatives (sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate), Colours (tartrazine, Brilliant Blue). Blue Lemonade Flavour Ingredients: Water, Carbohydrate Blend (sugar, Dextrose Monohydrate, Maltodextrin), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Thorzt Blue Lemonade Flavour, Thickeners (xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Thorzt Electrolyte Mineral Blend (sodium Citrate, Non-iodized Salt, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Lactate), Sweetener (sucralose), Preservatives (sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate), Colour (brilliant Blue). Orange Flavour Ingredients: Water, Carbohydrate Blend (sugar, Dextrose Monohydrate, Maltodextrin), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Thorzt Orange Flavour, Thickeners (xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Thorzt Electrolyte Mineral Blend (sodium Citrate, Non-iodized Salt, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Lactate), Sweetener (sucralose), Preservatives (sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate), Colour (sunset Yellow). Tropical Flavour Ingredients: Water, Carbohydrate Blend (sugar, Dextrose Monohydrate, Maltodextrin), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Thorzt Tropical Flavours, Thickeners (xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Thorzt Electrolyte Mineral Blend (sodium Citrate, Non-iodized Salt, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Lactate), Sweetener (sucralose), Preservatives (sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate), Colour (tartrazine). Wild Berry Flavour Ingredients: Water, Carbohydrate Blend (sugar, Dextrose Monohydrate, Maltodextrin), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Thorzt Wild Berry Flavours, Thickeners (xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Thorzt Electrolyte Mineral Blend (sodium Citrate, Non-iodized Salt, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Lactate), Sweetener (sucralose), Preservatives (sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate), Colour (carmoisine).
Check Thorzt Electrolyte Icy Poles Mixed Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorzt Electrolyte Icy Poles Mixed Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
vitaminwater zero xxx, electrolyte enhanced water w/ vitamins, açai-blueberry-pomegranate drinks, 20 fl oz, 24 Pack
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
vitaminwater zero squeezed, electrolyte enhanced water w/ vitamins, lemonade drinks, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack
Chobani® Hero Batch, Vanilla Greek Yogurt with Mixed Berry on the Bottom 5.3oz, 4-pack
vitaminwater zero xxx, electrolyte enhanced water w/ vitamins, açai-blueberry-pomegranate drinks, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Stick


