Is THREE CHEESE TORTELLINI WITH SPINACH & MUSHROOMS IN A SAVORY MARINARA SAUCE, THREE CHEESE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • organic durum wheat flour
  • wheat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic durum wheat flour
wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED THREE CHEESE TORTELLINI (ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, ORGANIC RICOTTA CHEESE [ORGANIC SKIM MILK, ORGANIC MILK FAT, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CULTURED NONFAT DRY MILK, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LACTIC ACID], BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT], ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE [ORGANIC COW'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], ORGANIC ROMANO CHEESE [ORGANIC COW'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], ORGANIC EGGS, SALT, SPICES). MARINARA SAUCE (WATER, DICED TOMATOES IN PUREE [DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID], ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, ONIONS, GARLIC PUREE, CORN STARCH, SALT, BASIL, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER). VEGETABLES (ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC MUSHROOMS). CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, WHEAT.

Check THREE CHEESE TORTELLINI WITH SPINACH & MUSHROOMS IN A SAVORY MARINARA SAUCE, THREE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

THREE CHEESE TORTELLINI WITH SPINACH & MUSHROOMS IN A SAVORY MARINARA SAUCE, THREE CHEESE is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go