Is Tic Tac Cherry Cola Mint Sweets 49g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carminic acid
  • magnesium salts of fatty acids

carminic acid

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

magnesium salts of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Acids (Tartaric, Malic, Citric), Maltodextrins, Thickener (Gum Arabic), Rice Starch, Flavourings, Anticaking Agent (Magnesium Salts of Fatty Acids), Colours (Carminic Acid, Beta-Carotene), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax)

Check Tic Tac Cherry Cola Mint Sweets 49g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tic Tac Cherry Cola Mint Sweets 49g is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go