Is Tilda Egg Fried Steamed Basmati Rice 250G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-heat basmati rice with a savory fried taste, slightly aromatic and lightly seasoned. Grains remain separate with a fluffy yet firm texture; occasional small pieces noted in packs. Commonly used as a quick side, stir-fry base, or microwaveable meal component. Reviews often cite convenience and consistent flavor and quick preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Long Grain Rice - Steamed (81%), Scramble Egg (6%) (Whole Free Range Egg , Water, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Salt, White Pepper), Peas (4%), Onions (4%), Sunflower Oil, Ginger, Natural Flavourings, Salt, Garlic

Check Tilda Egg Fried Steamed Basmati Rice 250G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tilda Egg Fried Steamed Basmati Rice 250G is available at 5 retailers

AppyshopBritish Corner ShopCountdownOcadoTesco

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepOn The Go