No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Tip Top 9 Grain Classic Sandwich | 700g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Earthy, mildly sweet flavor with a toasty grain note; texture is moderately dense yet tender, offering a slightly chewy crumb and crisped edges when toasted. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and panini; reviewers note consistent loaf size and fresh taste, praising toasting performance while some cite occasional dryness reported infrequently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Mixed Whole Grains (13%) (Kibbled Triticale (Wheat, Rye), Kibbled Wheat, Kibbled Rye, Kibbled Corn, Buckwheat, Millet, Barley, Oats, Kibbled Purple Wheat), Seeds (Linseed, Sunflower Seeds), Wheat Gluten, Baker's Yeast, Soy, Vinegar, Iodised Salt, Canola Oil, Soy Flour, Vegetable Emulsifiers (472e, 481), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aid (Wheat).

Check Tip Top 9 Grain Classic Sandwich | 700g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tip Top 9 Grain Classic Sandwich | 700g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMild
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Gluten Free? Tip Top 9 Grain Classic Sandwich | 700g | Spoonful