Is Tip Top Potato Burger Buns BBQ Bread Rolls Bakery 4 pack Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat malt flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly salty sliced burger buns with a tender crumb and light chew, designed to hold patties, toppings and sauces without quickly falling apart. Commonly used for grilled burgers, sandwiches and casual meals, they provide a mild, savory base and consistent sliceability for easy assembly, and a reliable everyday choice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Potato Flakes (6%), Sugar, Bakers Yeast, Canola Oil, Wheat Gluten, Iodised Salt, Soy Flour, Preservative (282), Vegetable Emulsifiers (481, 472e), Wheat Malt Flour, Colour (160a), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aid (Wheat).

Check Tip Top Potato Burger Buns BBQ Bread Rolls Bakery 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tip Top Potato Burger Buns BBQ Bread Rolls Bakery 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Roll, Slice

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go