Is Tofoo Co Tempeh 200G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • cooked soya beans

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, dense blocks with a nutty, earthy and mildly tangy flavor; texture holds slices or crumbles when cooked. Commonly marinated and pan-fried, grilled, baked or crumbled into stir-fries, salads and sandwiches. Reviews note its versatility, ability to absorb seasonings and consistent firmness, with occasional comments about a slightly bitter aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Soya Beans* (99%) ( Soya Beans*, Water, Apple Cider Vinegar*), Culture (Rhizopus), *Denotes Organic ingredients

Check Tofoo Co Tempeh 200G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tofoo Co Tempeh 200G is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Unknown · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavoryUmami
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingSaladSandwich